DG and DDG

DIRECTORS GENERAL

Hugh Gibson

10 June 1952 – 12 December 1954

Harold Tittman

27 April 1955 – 13 May 1958

Marcus Daly

14 May 1958 – 3 October 1961

Bastiaan W. Haveman

27 October 1961 – 8 February 1969

John F. Thomas

14 February 1969 – 28 February 1979

James L. Carlin

1 March 1979 – 30 September 1988

James N. Purcell, Jr.

1 October 1988 – 30 September 1998

Brunson McKinley

1 October 1998 – 30 September 2008

William Lacy Swing

18 June 2008 – present


 

DEPUTY DIRECTORS GENERAL

Pierre Jacobsen

9 December1951 - 1 July 1957

Barthelemy G. Epinat

14 May 1958 – 30 September1962

Joseph B. McFadden

1 September 1962 – 31 August 1964

Walter M. Besterman

1 September 1964 – 30 September 1970

Giacinto Maseli

1 October 1970 – 31 December 1988

Hector Charry-Samper

1 January 1989 - 31 December 1993

Narcisa L. Escaler

1 September 1994 – 30 August 1999

Ndiaye Ndioro

1 September 1999 – 31 August 2009

Laura Thompson

1 September 2009 – present