Stefano Manservisi

Born in Bologna on 9.9.1954
Married, two children

BIOGRAPHY

Stefano Manservisi is Director General for DG Home Affairs. He has served as Director General for DG Development and Relations with Africa, Caribbean, Pacific States since November 2004. Mr Manservisi joined the European Commission in 1983 where he worked as administrator in the Directorates- General of Agriculture and Development until 1991, and then as principal administrator and Member of Cabinet to Vice-President Pandolfi. In 1993, he was nominated Head of Unit ‘Finances’ in DG Development. Shortly thereafter, he became Member of Cabinet, then Deputy Head of Cabinet to Commissioner R. Vanni d’ Archirafi. From 1995 to 2000, he was Deputy Head and then Head of Cabinet to Commissioner M. Monti. In 2001 he was appointed Head of Cabinet for Romano Prodi, President of the European Commission, and stayed in that position until joining DG Development as Director General. In July 2010 he was appointed Director General of DG Home Affairs. Stefano Manservisi holds a law degree from the University of Bologna and also studied at the University of Paris I Panthéon – Sorbonne, and the University of Strasbourg.

DETAILLED CV

EDUCATION

1974-1979:

Law Degree. University of Bologna. Law Faculty (110/110 cum laude)

1979-1980:

Specialised Higher Studies Diploma (DESS) on « International
Administration »
Diploma from the University Centre for Studies on the European
Communities.
University of Paris I Panthéon – Sorbonne.

1980:

Study Certificate on European Organisations. University of Strasbourg.
International Faculty of Comparative Law.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

AT THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION

Jul 2010:

Director General DG Home Affairs

Nov 2004 - Jul 2010:

Director General DG Development and Relations with Africa,

Caribbean, Pacific States
June 2001 - Nov 2004:

Head of Cabinet to President Romano Prodi.

Jan 2000 - Jun 2001:

Deputy Head of Cabinet to President Romano Prodi.
Responsible for Development, Humanitarian Aid, Commission
Reform and Personnel and Administration.

Jan 1995 - Jan 2000:

Deputy Head then Head of Cabinet to Commissioner M. Monti.

Mar 1993 - Jan 1995:

Member of Cabinet, then Deputy Head of Cabinet to
Commissioner R. Vanni d’ Archirafi.

January 1993:

Head of Unit ‘Finances’ nomination in DG DEV (ex-DG VIII)

Mar 91 - Dec 92:

Principal Administrator, Member of Cabinet to Vice-President
Pandolfi.

Oct 87–Feb 91:

Administrator. Directorate-General for Development (ex DG VIII)

Aug 83-Sep 87:

Administrator. Directorate-General for Agriculture (EAGGF,
clearance of accounts.).

OTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Oct 81-Jul 82:

« A » Official at the Italian Institute for Foreign Trade, Roma.
Directorate “Co-operation with developing countries and relations
with International Organisation”. Headquarter (Rome) and seconded
to offices abroad (Manila, Abidjan).

Sep 80 - Sep 81:

Lawyer (Castagnetti Associates law firm, Bologna).
ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES AND FELLOWSHIPS

2003-2010:

Visiting Professor: College of Europe, Parma European College.

From 2002:

Visiting Professor: University of Roma III.

From 2000:

Visiting Professor: University of Bologna

1982:

Fellowship. Academy of International Law. The Hague.

1980:

Fellowship. UNESCO, Department of Legal Affairs. Paris.
Various conferences and seminars in international organisations, professional circles and
academic fora on EU policies and programmes, international relations, institutional and

development issues.

LANGUAGES

Italian, French, English and Spanish (fluent)
German (basic)